CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 899545

Mr. Josh Feldstein
AllChem Industries Inc.
4001 Newberry Road - Suite E-3
Gainesville, Florida 32607

RE: The tariff classification of 1,3-Dimethoxybenzene (CAS # 151- 10-0) from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Feldstein:

In your letter dated June 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 1,3-Dimethoxybenzene (CAS # 151-10-0) also known as Resorcinol dimethyl ether will be 2909.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: odoriferous or flavoring compounds: other. The duty rate will be 10.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport